Home

Select the process which is are not endothermic in nature a b c d

combustion of Carbon. Combustion or burning is a high temperature exothermic redox chemical reaction between fuel and an oxidant oxygen. Evaporation and sublimation are phase change physical process of water. Digestion of food is breakdown of larger molecules into small ones by bong breaking which is an endothermic process A) boiling soup B) water freezing C) ice melting D) Hydrochloric acid and barium hydroxide E) Both A and C are mixed at 25 °C: the temperature increases 65) Which one of the following is an exothermic process A) ice melting B) water evaporating C) condensation of water vapor D) boiling soup E) Ammonium thiocyanate and barium hydroxide are. calorie (cal): The quantity of heat required to raise the temperature of 1 gram of water by 1°C. endothermic: Heat is absorbed by the system from the surroundings. exothermic: Heat is released by the system into the surroundings. law of conservation of energy: In any physical or chemical process, energy is neither created nor destroyed. surroundings: Everything in the universe that is not. b) free energy change c) rate law d) heat content e) exothermicity. 6. Identify the INCORRECT statement: a) An endothermic process which is spontaneous must have a positive ΔS. b) Every naturally occuring spontaneous process is attended with an increase in the entropy of the universe

Which of the following reaction is not endothermic in nature

  1. Which of the following is an endothermic process? a) freezing of water b) fuel burning in a car engine c) combustion of cooking gas d) vaporization of water. Question 2 Which of the following signs on q and w represent a system that is doing work on the surrounds, as well as losing heat to the surroundings? a) -q, -w b) +q, +w c) +q, -w d) None.
  2. Ch.6 - Thermochemistry Ch.6.1: The Nature of Energy Energy: An object's capacity to perform work or produce heat Potential Energy: Energy due to position or composition (chemical bonds). Kinetic Energy: Energy due to the motion of the object 1 2 2 KE mv Law of Conservation of Energy: Energy can neither be created nor destroyed, but can be converted between form
  3. Which of the following is not an example of a neutralization reaction? A HCl + NaOH NaCl +H2O B 2 NaOH + H2CO3 Na2CO3 +2 H2O C H2SO4 + 2 NH4OH (NH4)2SO4 + 2 H2O D 2 AgNO3 + Zn 2Ag +Zn(NO3)2 A? chemistry. from the balanced equation 4NH3 +7O2 - 4NO2 + 6H2O How many molecules of water are produced when 2.25 moles of ammonia are completely reacted
  4. imum value that the activation energy can have ? In such a case, what is the

endothermic - HEAT FROM THE SUN IS GOING INTO THE PLANT. HEAT LEAVES THE SYSTEM, HEAT IS A PRODUCT. Exothermic. HEAT GOES INTO THE SYSTEM, HEAT IS A REACTANT. Endothermic. air activated hand warmers. exothermic. lighting a match. exothermic. dry ice forming fog at a Halloween party The two balanced equations (1) and (2) are for reactions in which gaseous carbon dioxide is produced from the combustion of (1) solid carbon and (2) gaseous carbon monoxide. 1. C (s) + O2 (g) CO2 (g) + 94.0 kcal. 2. CO (g) + ½ O2 (g) CO2 (g) + 67.6 kcal. On the basis of the information given in equation (1) and assuming no change in. Answer: (b). A useful approach when a customer cannot define requirements clearly. 54. The spiral model of software development. a. Ends with the delivery of the software product. b. Is more chaotic than the incremental model. c

Solved: One Of The Following Is An Endothermic Process? A

B. increases C. remains the same Which balanced equation represents an endothermic reaction? T h. CH4(g) + 202(g) + 3H2(g) + 2NH3(g) D. 2NO(g) Given the balanced equation: H.O KN03(s) + 34.89 + N03-(aq) Which statement best describes this process? A. It is endothermic and etffipy increases. It is endothermic and entropy decreases. C Therefore, evaporation is said to be a physical endothermic process rather than an endothermic reaction. Any process that absorbs heat from its surroundings is an endothermic process. Therefore, all endothermic reactions are endothermic processes. However, the opposite is not true

If this process is carried out at 1 atm and the normal boiling point of 100.00°C (373.15 K), we can calculate ΔG from the experimentally measured value of ΔH vap (40.657 kJ/mol). For vaporizing 1 mol of water, \(ΔH = 40,657; J\), so the process is highly endothermic. From the definition of ΔS, we know that for 1 mol of water Endothermic and exothermic reactions are chemical reactions that absorb and release heat, respectively. A good example of an endothermic reaction is photosynthesis. Combustion is an example of an exothermic reaction. The categorization of a reaction as endo- or exothermic depends on the net heat transfer. In any given reaction, heat is both. This plot of temperature shows what happens to a 75 g sample of ice initially at 1 atm and −23°C as heat is added at a constant rate: A-B: heating solid ice; B-C: melting ice; C-D: heating liquid water; D-E: vaporizing water; E-F: heating steam. Thus the temperature of a system does not change during a phase change. In this example. An exothermic process results in a decrease in the entropy of the surroundings. B) An exothermic process transfers heat from system to surroundings. C) An endothermic process absorbs heat from within the system. D) An endothermic process increases the entropy of the surroundings. 15: If the change in free energy is less than zero then: A

(b) a gas in a gas (c) a solid in a solid. Indicate the most important types of intermolecular attractions in each of the following solutions: (a) The solution in Figure 1. (b) NO(l) in CO(l) (c) Cl 2 (g) in Br 2 (l) (d) HCl(aq) in benzene C 6 H 6 (l) (e) Methanol CH 3 OH(l) in H 2 O(l) Predict whether each of the following substances would be. Chemical Equation is a way to represent the chemical reaction in concise and informative way. Chemical equation can be divided into two types -. Balanced Chemical Equation and. Unbalanced Chemical Equation. Balanced Chemical Equation: A balanced chemical equation has number of atoms of each element equal on both sides An endotherm (from Greek ἔνδον endon within and θέρμη thermē heat) is an organism that maintains its body at a metabolically favorable temperature, largely by the use of heat released by its internal bodily functions instead of relying almost purely on ambient heat. Such internally generated heat is mainly an incidental product of the animal's routine metabolism, but under. Melting is a process involving absorption of energy, which means that it is endothermic. A process whereby energy is released into the atmosphere or surrounding region is called an exothermic process. Exothermic processes affect the environment by transferring heat from the substance while endothermic reactions can easily be characterized by a.

Because D Hsoln is positive for most solutions, the solution formation reaction is usually endothermic. Therefore, when the temperature is increased, the solubility of the solute should also increase. However, there are solutes that do not follow the normal trend of increasing solubility with increasing temperature 5. Which of the following is incorrect about plasma? (a) Fluorescent tube and neon sign bulbs consist of plasma. (b) The gas gets ionised when electrical energy flows through it. (c) It consists of super-energetic and super-excited particles. (d) The plasma glows with colour which does not depend upon nature of gas. 6

Answer: 1. The gaseshaving low critical temperature are adsorbed slowly, while gases with high critical temperature are adborbed readily. 2. Among CO 2, and NH 3, NH 3 will be more readily adsorbed on the surface of the charcoal. This is because the critical temperature of ammonia gas is quite high than the CO 2 b) nature of the solvent c) pressure d) nature of the solute. 3. The amount of a gas dissolved in a solution is directly proportional to the pressure of the gas above the solution is: a) Raoult's law b) Henry's law c) an example of osmotic pressure d) van't Hoff's method. 4. The ability of one liquid to dissolve in another is called: a.

reversible nature of: a. Solidifying and melting b. Crystallizing and dissolving c. Evaporating and condensing d. Crystal structure and bond energy . 12. Consider the following graph: c. Endothermic and entropy is increasing d. Endothermic and entropy is decreasing 28. In which reaction is the enthalpy of the reactants greater than the. One type of chemical process that can be either exothermic or endothermic is dissolving of salts in water. A salt is a compound made up of positively charged ions and negatively charged ions which are held together in a solid state because the positive and negative charges attract one another. The salt we put on our food is referred to as table salt, and is a salt compound made up of. its boiling point is 100 C. What is the total heat flow when 18 grams of water at 12 C are heated to become steam at 109 C? 1.44.4 kJ 2.47.6 kJ correct 3.under 28 kJ 4.48.9 kJ 5.over 55 kJ 6.31.7 kJ 7.40.7 kJ Explanation: 18g H2O(ℓ) 12 C step 1 −→ 18g H2O(ℓ) 100 C step 2 −→ 18g H2O(g) 100 C step 3 −→ 18g H2O(g) 109 C Step 1: 4. The correct answer is: dedicated processor. 2. In real time operating system. Select one: a. all processes have the same priority. b. a task must be serviced by its deadline period. c. process scheduling can be done only once. d. kernel is not required. Show Answer MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science: Ch 1 Matter in our Surroundings. 1. A form of matter has no fixed shape but it has a fixed volume. An example of this form of matter is. 2. Find the incorrect statement. (a) Low boiling liquids evaporate faster than high boiling liquids. 3

Which one of the following statements is not correct? (a) Management is a goal-oriented process. (b) Management is a continuous process. (c) Management is a dynamic process. (d) Management is a rigid process. Answer. Answer: (d) Management is a rigid process ii) A process is created in response to the submission of a job. iii) A process is created to perform a function on behalf of a user program. A) i and ii only. B) ii and iii only. C) i and iii only. D) All i, ii and iii. 2. In the two-stage process model, a process is terminated when B - Stand alone has a single java process running in it. C - Pseudo distributed mode does not use HDFS D - Pseudo distributed mode needs two or more physical machines. Q 9 - The hadoop frame work is written in A - C++ B - Python C - Java D - GO Q 10 - The hdfs command to create the copy of a file from a local system i B. Endothermic reaction C. Formation of products D. Formation of reactants 12. An equilibrium system shifts left when the A. Rate of the forward reaction is equal to the rate of the reverse reaction B. Rate of the forward reaction is less than the rate of the reverse reaction C. Rate of the forward reaction is greater than the rate of the. Enthalpy change is the difference between the energy contents of the products and reactants when a reaction occurs. There are two types of enthalpy changes exothermic (negative enthalpy change) and endothermic (positive enthalpy change). The unit of enthalpy change is Kilojoule per mole (KJ mol-1)

Exothermic and Endothermic Processes Chemistry for Non

D - Sublimation of dry ice and evaporation of water both are endothermic processes. These processes pull heat (energy) from their surroundings to change from one state to another. Hence both these processes produce cooling rather than heating. Dry ice absorbs heat from the environment to convert into gas. This feature makes it a good refrigerant Photosynthesis and Respiration Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. These short objective type questions with answers are very important for Board exams as well as competitive exams like NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER etc. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries amount of a given liquid solvent does not depend upon (a) temperature (b) nature of solute (c) pressure (d) nature of solvent Solution: (c) Solubility of a solid in liquid does not depend on pressure because solid is practically incompressible. Question 6. Low concentration of oxygen in the blood and tissues of people living at high altitude is. Q3: The purpose of one of the step of organizing process is to avoid duplication and sharing of burden among employees. Select the appropriate step of organizing process out of the following options: (a) Identification and division of work (c) Assignment of Duties. (b) Departmentalization (d) Establishing reporting relationships (C) (A) or (B) (D) Both (A) and (B) 2. A process that involves continuously improving and detailing a plan as more detail become available is termed as (A) project analysis (B) project enhancing (C) progressive deliberation (D) progressive elaboration. 3. A program is usually a group of (A) plans (B) people and work (C) related projects (D.

Strategic Management MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions and Answers on Strategic Management. 1. The fundamental purpose for the existence of any organization is described by its. Ans. b. 2. The fundamental purpose of an organization's mission statement is to. a. create a good human relations climate in the organization. Ans. b Endotherms and ectotherms. People, polar bears, penguins, and prairie dogs, like most other birds and mammals, are endotherms. Iguanas and rattlesnakes, like most other reptiles—along with most fishes, amphibians, and invertebrates—are ectotherms. Endotherms generate most of the heat they need internally The best approach to use for projects with large development teams. A revolutionary model that is not used for commercial products. B. A good approach when a working core product is required quickly. 5. . Evolutionary software process models. Are iterative in nature. Can easily accommodate product requirements changes This is asking you to draw a potential energy diagram for an endothermic reaction. Recall that DeltaH_rxn, the enthalpy of reaction, is positive for endothermic reactions, i.e. the product(s) (right) are higher in energy than the reactant(s) (left) and energy was absorbed. (Energy increases from bottom to top.) Since... the activation energy for the forward reaction is the difference in. This process is exothermic. D H hydration; Dissolution overall can be either endothermic or exothermic, depending on whether more energy was used to break the bonds, or more energy was released when new bonds were formed. If more energy is released in making bonds than is used in breaking bonds, the process is exothermic

A) endothermic B) exothermic C) neither D) can not be determined 2) 3) In general, as temperature goes up, reaction rate _____. A) goes up regardless of whether the reaction is exothermic or endothermic B) goes up if the reaction is exothermic C) stays the same if the reaction is first orde Q: 15 The process of identifying and documenting project roles responsibilities required skills and reporting relationships and creating a staffing management plan is known as: A. Develop Project Team. B. Manage Project Team. C. Acquire Project Team. D. Plan Human Resource Management A) negati endothermic B) negative, exothermic C) positive, exotherlY1ic D) zero, exothermic E) zero, endothermic 4) The internal energy can be increased by process. (a) transferring heat from the surroundings to the system (b) transferring heat from the system to the surroundings (c) doing work on the system C a and c A) c only B) a only D) b. Answers: D. Please refer Define Scope process; C. Project Charter is input to all these processes except Create WBS. B. Work Package is the lowest level in the WBS, and is the point, at which it can be reliably scheduled, cost estimated, monitored and controlled Exothermic vs Endothermic Processes in Physics. Classifying a physical reaction or process as exothermic or endothermic can often be counterintuitive. Making an ice cube is the same type of reaction as a burning candle — both have the same type of reaction: exothermic

CHEM1120 - Chapter 18, Quiz 1 - TTU CAE Networ

  1. Examples of exothermic processes include burning of coal, rust formation and dissolution of quick lime in water. On the other hand, some endothermic processes include dissolution of Ammonium Chloride in water and nitric oxide formation. In chemical reactions, energy is required in the breaking up of atomic bonds
  2. that there was an increase in the temperature of the solutions contained in beakers A and B, whereas in case of beaker C, the temperature of the solution falls. Which one of the following statement(s) is(are) correct? (i) In beakers A and B, exothermic process has occurred. (ii) In beakers A and B, endothermic process has occurred
  3. 1. _____ is the process of forecasting an organisations future demand for, and supply of, the right type of people in the right number. a. Human Resource Planning b. Recruitments c. Human Resource Management d. Human Capital Management View Answer / Hide Answe
  4. MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS. CHAPTER 5: Organising. Organising can be defined as:- (a) Identifying & grouping various activities(b) Establishing productive relations for the achievement of goals(c) Both (a) & (b)(d) None of the above Responsibility flows from :- (a) Superior to subordinate(b) Subordinate to superior(c) None of the above Which of the following is not a process of organising:
  5. The first process is the Light Dependent Process (Light Reactions), requires the direct energy of light to make energy carrier molecules that are used in the second process. The Light Independent Process (or Dark Reactions ) occurs when the products of the Light Reaction are used to form C-C covalent bonds of carbohydrates
  6. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science: Ch 6 Combustion and Flame. 1. Fuel may be. 2. Which of the following has the characteristics of a good fuel? 3. Combustion is a _____ chemical reaction: 4. The substances which give heat and light after combustion are called

Select one or more: a. Product engineering b. Technical engineering c. Program constraints d. Development engineering Question 11 Correct 1.00 points out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Which three of the following are elements of the four key project variables? Select one or more: a. Schedule b. Timeframe c. Quality d The chemical reaction describing the process is C 6 H 10 O 5 + 6O 2 = 6CO 2 + 5H 2 O + heat. In today's space age, probably everyone has seen a rocket launch on television or, if lucky, in person Two Examples of Endothermic Processes That Are Spontaneous. Chemical reactions are spontaneous when they proceed on their own; you may have to initiate them with a spark or other source of energy, but once triggered, they go to completion without further input. Most spontaneous reactions are also exothermic -- they. c.Calcium is a metal and it will form basic oxides like calcium oxide (CaO) must be basic in nature. Here calcium is metal and oxygen is non-metal therefore the bonding between metals and non-metals must be ionic in nature. d.The chemical formula of divalent halide of calcium and chlorine would be CaCl 2

Problem: The following reaction is endothermic: 2 H2O (l) → 2 H2(g) + O2(g) Which of the following answers correctly describes the spontaneity: A. This reaction is always spontaneous B. This reaction is only spontaneous at low temperatures C. This reaction is only spontaneous at high temperatures D a) depends on the process b) is independent of the process c) may or may not depend on the process d) none of the mentioned Answer: b Explanation: It is the property of specific heat. The specific heat of the substance is defined as the amount of heat required to raise a unit mass of the substance through a unit rise in temperature. a) true b.

7. Three beakers labelled as A, B and C each containing 25 ml of water were taken. A small amount of NaOH, anhydrous CuSO 4 and NaCl were added to the beakers A, B and C respectively. It was observed that there was an increase in the temperature of the solution contained in beakers A and B, whereas in case of beaker C, the temperature of the solution falls Photosynthesis is a endothermic reaction since energy in the form of sunlight is absorbed by plants. Precisely, in an endothermic reaction energy is absorbed from the environment. During the photosynthesis , the pigments present in the photosynthesizers must absorb the energy of a photon and then use this energy to start a chain of chemical and photochemical events Key Concepts. The process of dissolving can be endothermic (temperature goes down) or exothermic (temperature goes up). When water dissolves a substance, the water molecules attract and bond to the particles (molecules or ions) of the substance causing the particles to separate from each other Free shipping on millions of items. Get the best of Shopping and Entertainment with Prime. Enjoy low prices and great deals on the largest selection of everyday essentials and other products, including fashion, home, beauty, electronics, Alexa Devices, sporting goods, toys, automotive, pets, baby, books, video games, musical instruments, office supplies, and more The entropy change in a physical or chemical transformation is written ΔS, and defined as S products - S reactants.This is the same notation used to represent an enthalpy change, and the sign of ΔS indicates a similar directional change. Thus, a positive ΔS denotes an increase in entropy on going from reactants to products, while a negative sign is associated with a decrease in entropy

Answer to Which of the following processes are endothermic? Check all that apply. O H20(1) - H2O(s) O H20(g) - H2O(1) ( 2 CgH18(1) + 25 02(g) - 16 CO2(g) + 1 _A__ 1. Which process is reactant-favored? a. decomposition of iron ore into pure iron b. the melting of ice at 25°C c. diffusion of the odor of cooking food d. the freezing of water at -5°C e. burning a candle _C__ 2. Nature favors exothermic reactions because after such a reactio

Select questions from any of the categories that match the content you covered with students. The c) Does not change when the temperature of the water changes d) Does not depend on the type of gas 21. When certain substances dissolve, the solution gets warmer. process is endothermic. In endothermic dissolvin The forward reaction is endothermic, which means the equilibrium could be written as [Co(H_2O)_6]^(2+) + 4Cl^(-) + heat rightleftharpoons CoCl_4^(2-) + 6H_2O We can say that heat is a reactant in this equilibrium. This means that when heat is added, i.e. the solution is being heated, the equilibrium will shift in the direction of the products

Solved: Question 1 Which Of The Following Is An Endothermi

process model. a. True b. False 6. In iterative development, how long should an iteration generally be? a. 1 week b. 2-6 weeks c. 2-4 months d. 6 months to a year e. None of the above 7. Which of the following is meant by a software development process? a. A running instance of a program; for example, a UNIX process is a softw. devel. b) Organizing c) Leading d) Controlling 3. What type of process would a fertilizer plant be most likely to use a. Continuous b. Project c. Job d. Flow shop 4. The type of operation being carried out by an organization depends upon: a) Degree of standardization b) Volume of output c) Demand d) Both (a) and (b) 5 B.EDN C.EDC D.E DP ANSWER: D 35 .EDPs are conducted by _____. A . E ntrepreneurs B. S pecialised institutions C .B usiness community D .G overnment ANSWER: B 36 ._____ is an apex Institute in the area of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Government o 1. Nature and Significance of Management MCQs 1. Which one of the following statements is not correct? a() Management is a goal-oriented process.(b) Management is a continuous process.c() Management is a dynamic process.(d) Management is a rigid process.2. Which one of the following is not an importance of management (b) Management is a goal oriented process (c) Management is a continuous process (d) All of the above. Answer/Explanation. Answer: b Explaination: (b) Management is considered to be goal oriented as an organisation is brought into existence for realisation of certain goals

Answer: c. 2. Organising is a process by which the manager. (a) Establishes order out of chaos. (b) Removes conflict among people over work or responsibility sharing. (c) Creates an environment suitable for teamwork. (d) All of the above. Answer. Answer: d Q17.Many software projects digress from the original scope because of the nature of the software product or. technology used, Elicitation process (b)Interviewing (c)Meeting (d)None of given. Q20.Defined scope is a (a)Technology-related problems Select correct option: (a)Goals (b)Objective (c)Design (d)Goals and objectives of the software (b) Reduction (c) Decomposition (d) Combination Answer: (b) Reduction. It is a decomposition reaction and is endothermic in nature. Answer: (d) It is a decomposition reaction and is endothermic in nature. Rusting is the process in which iron metal reacts with air and moisture to form brownish flaky substance called rust d) None of the mentioned. Answer: c Explanation: The net effect of an irreversible process is an increase in entropy of the entire system. 4.Clausius summed up the first and second laws concerning thermodynamics as. a) The energy of the world is constant b) The entropy tends towards a maximum c) Both of the mentioned d) None of the mentioned.

Ch.6 - Thermochemistr

Question 1. Which one is not part of Lewin's (1952) three step approach to change? a) Changing behaviour. b) Initiating change. c) Freezing. d) Unfreezing from its elements as a result of an endothermic reaction? A) C02 B) N02 C) H20 D) C2H6 6. Based on Reference Table I, when 2.00 moles of NOH(s) dissolves in water A) 44.5 kJ of energy is released and the tem of the water increases B) 44.5 kJ of energy is absorbed and the temperature of the water decrease A) Green color. B) Blue color. C) Brown color. D) White color. Q10- In writing chemical equations, inclusion of state symbols shall be done while. A) Correct chemical formulae of reactants and products are written. B) The equation is being balanced to fulfill the law of conservation of mass Select one: a. both B and C b. all A and B and C c. A persistent d. B public e. C protected Answer: both B and C Question. Which model depicts the image of a system that an end user creates in his or her head? Select one: a. design model b. user model c. system perception d. system model Answer: system perception Question. What is main benifit. a. A,C,B b. B,C,A c. A,B,C d. C,B,A. Evaluating the options: In-State transition testing a test is defined for each state transition. The coverage that is achieved by this testing is called 0-switch or branch coverage. 0-switch coverage is to execute each loop once (No repetition. We should start with an initial state and go till the end state

However, there is some endothermic reaction which is also spontaneous, e.g., melting of ice at room temperature, the evaporation of liquid ether from an open beaker and solution formation of NH4NO3 in water. The spontaneous nature of endothermic processes can be explained with the help of entropy, i.e., a measure of disorders b. Linear model & waterfall model c. Linear model & Prototyping model d. linear model & RAD Model d. both a & b e. none of these f. Al of the above. Answer c. SET 3: Software Process Models MCQs. 9- The spiral model has two dimensions namely __ and __ a. diagonal, perpendicular b. radial, perpendicular c. radial, angular d. diagonal, angular e. The breaking of chemical bonds never releases energy to the external environment. Energy is only released when chemical bonds are formed. In general, a chemical reaction involves two steps: 1) the original chemical bonds between the atoms are broken, and 2) new bonds are formed. These two steps are sometimes lumped into one event for simplicity. not earned because the answer calculated is incorrect. Sample: 2C Score: 5 The point was not earned in part (b) of this response because the process is incorrectly identified as exothermic. In part (c )(i) the response earned 1 point for the setup by substituting a mass, a specific heat

Which of the following processes is endothermic? a) H2O (g

D. Multiple Choice Questions Question 24. Select the one that is not a matter, (a) Feeling of hot (b) smoke (c)humidity (d) water. Question 25. Which is incorrect statement? (a) Matter is continuous in nature. (b) Of the three state of matter, the one that is most compact is solid state. (c) In solid state antiparticles space (i.e., empty space. Which among the following changes are exothermic or endothermic in nature ? (a) Decomposition of ferrous sulphate (b) Dilution of sulphuric acid (c) Dissolution of sodium hydroxide in water (d) Dissolution of ammonium chloride in water Answer: (a) Endothermic (b) Exothermic (c) Exothermic (d) Endothermic. Question 23 (b) red (c) pale violet (d) pale green. 21. When zinc granules are dipped in blue coloured copper sulphate solution, the colour of solution obtained is: (a) blue (b) yellow (c) colourless (d) brown. 22. In the reaction of sodium sulphate and barium chloride the colour of the precipitate formed is (a) yellow (b) green (c) white (d) black. 23. An. (c) The solubility shows irregular behaviour with increase in temperature: For some substance the solubility behaviour is not regular.. For example: The solubility of sodium sulphate (Na 2 SO 4) increase upto a certain temperature and then decreases as the temperature is further raised.. The temperature corresponding to the break in the solubility curve is known as the transition temperature

Which of the following processes is endothermic

11. For which process is S negative? A) evaporation of 1 mol of CCl 4 (l) B) mixing 5 mL of ethanol with 25 mL of water C) compressing 1 mol of Ne at constant temperature from 1.5 atm to 0.5 at b. Henry Ford c. Henry Mintzberg d. Henry Morris (c; moderate; p. 10) 60. According to Mintzberg's management roles, the _____ roles are those that involve people and other duties that are ceremonial and symbolic in nature. a. informational b. interpersonal c. technical d. decisional (b; easy; p. 10) 61 The first channel is the longest because it includes all four: producer, wholesaler, retailer, and consumer. The wine and adult beverage industry is a perfect example of this long distribution. a. Risk is low but stakeholder influence is high. b. Staffing level is high while chance of success is low. c. Risk is high but the chances of success are also high. d. Stakeholder influence is high while costs are low. There are many reasons for creating a lessons learned document in a project. All of the following represent reasons why you. 60 seconds. Report question. Q. At a low light intensity, an increase in temperature will. answer choices. greatly slow down the rate of photosynthesis. greatly speed up the rate of photosynthesis. have little effect on the rate of photosynthesis. have no effect on the rate of photosynthesis

Endothermic and Exothermic reactions Flashcards Quizle

Endothermic reactions are accompanied by a decrease in temperature of the reaction mixture. Wax (C 34 H 70) combusts in the presence of oxygen (O 2) to yield carbon dioxide (CO 2) and water (H 2 O). Because more energy is released when the products are formed than is used to break up the reactants, this reaction is exothermic For example, if the team decides to implement a new specialist referral process, you could begin by making changes to the procedures used to communicate with the specialist's office. The communication process with the health plan might then be the target of a separate change. 4.B.1.d. Prepare a Written Action Pla 17. Answer: B, D. 18. Answer: A, C, D. 19. Answer: A, B. Quantifiable words increase the testability of a hypothesis (A). The more clearly the hypothesis is stated, the easier it will be to accept or reject it based on study findings (B). Hypotheses should not have value-laden words (C) An endothermic reaction is when heat is needed by the reaction, so it draws heat from its surroundings, making them feel cold. Just like that ice pack. An example of an endothermic reactio

Chemistry B Flashcards Quizle

b. defining the critical internal process needed to compete. c. defining the individual and organizational capabilities needed to compete. d. a. and b. e. a., b. and c. 3. Kaplan and Norton define the generic internal value chain as. a. production and distribution. b. production, distribution and post sales service. c. innovation and operations. d The alcohol distills off while pure solid sodium hydroxide is left behind. Properties : (i) It is a white crystalline solid and has soapy touch. (ii) It's density is 2.13 g/mL and melting point is 318.4°C. (iii) It is highly soluble in water and is bitter in taste, and is corrosive in nature not cause any change in the mass of the other minerals present. 40 85.2 g(a) (b)1.3 g H 41 5.23 g C 2 H 4 Cl 2 42 253.2 g theoretical CaSO 3; 77.9% 43 3.16 g ester 44 107 g of C 6 H 6 needed 45 2.40 mol(a) (b)0.0110 mol (c)44 mol 46 335.65 dm(a) 3 (b)5.7 dm 47 0.652 dm3 48 0.138 mol Br 2 and 0.156 mol Cl , so more molecules of Cl 2 49 0.113 dm First of all lets get to know what decomposition reaction actually is- What is a decomposition reaction? Decomposition is a type of chemical reaction. It is defined as the reaction in which a single compound splits into two or more simple substanc.. The teacher replies: That's because you were given two different salts. One of your salts generated an endothermic reaction with water, while the other salt generated an exothermic reaction with water. Let me first reveal the identity of your salts: Salt A is ammonium nitrate () and Salt B is calcium chloride ( )

Software Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers

That's why they always exist in combined state in nature. Question 4. Find out the oxidation state of sodium in Na2O2. Answer: Let x be the oxidation state of Na in Na2O2 2x + 2 (-1) = 0 2x - 2 = 0 2x = 2 x = +1. Question 5. Explain why is sodium less reactive than potassium In this diagram, the activation energy is signified by the hump in the reaction pathway and is labeled. At the peak of the activation energy hump, the reactants are in the transition state, halfway between being reactants and forming products. This state is also known as an activated complex. Effect of a Catalyst d. Mineral oil, C 12 H 26, 170 g/mol e. Ethylene glycol, HO-CH 2-CH 2-OH, 62 g/mol ____ 14. Which property is not affected by strength of intermolecular forces? a. viscosity b. boiling point c. density d. vapor pressure e. molar heat of vaporization ____ 15. Which of the following boils at the highest temperature? a. C 2 H 6 b. C 3 H 8 c. C 4 H. A. The process is under control.It should not be adjusted. B. The process should be adjusted. C. The control limits should be adjusted. D. The measuring equipment should be recalibrated. Answer: B 4. What are the 4 stages of team development? A. Forming, Storming, Norming, Performing. B. Enthusiasm, Hope, Panic, Solution Identifying Exothermic & Endothermic Reactions. There are two methods for distinguishing between exothermic and endothermic reactions. Monitor temperature change. When energy is released in an exothermic reaction, the temperature of the reaction mixture increases. When energy is absorbed in an endothermic reaction, the temperature decreases

Phase Diagrams QUIZ Chemistry Quiz - Quiziz

a. If two strategies have the same expected profit, select the one with the smaller standard deviation. b. If two strategies have the same standard deviation, select the one with the smaller expected profit. c. Select the strategy with the larger coefficient of variation. d. All of the above are correct 2106.04 Eligibility Step 2A: Whether a Claim is Directed to a Judicial Exception [R-10.2019] I. JUDICIAL EXCEPTIONS Determining that a claim falls within one of the four enumerated categories of patentable subject matter recited in 35 U.S.C. 101 (i.e., process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter) in Step 1 does not end the eligibility analysis, because claims directed to nothing. PHI 120-Summer 2009-Final Exam Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. INSTRUCTIONS: The following selections relate to distinguishing arguments from nonarguments and identifying conclusions Endothermic reactions will form weaker bonds compared to its reactants, while exothermic reactions will form stronger bonds. Why? Endothermic reactions require heat from the surroundings. This means that energy is being taken from the surroundings..